Privacy

Data Protection Policy and Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of Annascaul Tidy Towns Action Group. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Annascaul Tidy Towns Action Group.

Introduction

This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that you are entitled to know that your personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by you and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant, then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law, we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1.      Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When we buy a product or service from you, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

1.1.         verify your identity for security purposes

1.2.         buy products from you

1.3.         receive your services

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract. We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Where we are receiving funding from a third party for the goods or services you provide we may be required to submit quotes, estimates or invoices to them. The funding body may contact you directly for verification or clarification based on the details in these documents. In addition, invoices will be retained for accounting purposes.

2.      Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our activities, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. Cookies used by our website are listed at 2.1 below.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at annascaultidytowns@gmail.com.

2.1 Internet Cookies

Our two websites annascaul.org and annascaul.community are built on the WordPress platform. WordPress uses the Jetpack plugin for analytics and statistics purposes. The cookies used by Jetpack are explained here: https://jetpack.com/support/cookies/. Annascaul Tidy Towns Action Group do not have access to the IP addresses or identities of visitors to the websites.

3.      Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

•             whether the same objective could be achieved through other means.

•             whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm.

•             whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so.

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

•             record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our organisation.

•             responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response.

•             protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party.

•             insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage organisational risk.

•             protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so.

4.      Information we process because we have a legal obligation

Sometimes we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

COVID-19 Tracking

Under regulations in force at the date of this notice it is mandatory for us to gather personal information for the purposes of tracking contacts of people who have been tested positive for COVID-19. In order to be proportional, the personal data collected will consist of name and contact phone number only. This data will be retained for fourteen days.

5.      Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our social media allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

Examples include:

5.1.         posting a message.

5.2.        sharing a photograph.

5.3.         tagging an image.

5.4.         clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks.

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.

We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at annascaultidytowns@gmail.com.

6.      Complaints regarding content on our websites or social media

We are in control of the content posted on our websites. If you feel that there any inaccuracies, offensive material, copyright infringement or other reason that material should be removed or corrected, contact us at annascaultidytowns@gmail.com.

Social media is a publishing medium. Anyone may register and then publish information about himself, herself or some other person.

We attempt to moderate user generated content, but we are not always able to do so as soon as that content is published.

If you complain about any of the content on our social media, we shall investigate your complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

In the case of either web or social media content, if we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

How you can complain about this policy

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint, then you should tell us by email. Our address is annascaultidytowns@gmail.com.

If a dispute is not settled, then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner. This can be done at https://www.dataprotection.ie.

Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

The heart of the Dingle Peninsula: the village of Annascaul lies among mountains, lakes and streams and is surrounded by history and beauty.

%d bloggers like this: